Privacy policy

Effective Date: 13.11.23

Introduction:

Welcome to Précis AI. This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use, and protect your personal information on our website, precisai.com. By using our website, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

Information Collected:

We may collect various types of personal information to provide you with a better user experience. This information includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, contact information, and other details you voluntarily provide. We collect this information through online forms, the use of cookies and similar technologies, as well as log files.

Use of Information:

The information we collect is utilized for multiple purposes, including:


  • Providing and maintaining our services
  • Improving our website and services based on user feedback
  • Communicating with you, including responding to inquiries and providing updates
  • Complying with legal obligations and ensuring the security of our systems

Cookies and Tracking:

We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your browsing experience. Cookies are employed for analytics purposes to understand how you interact with our website, allowing us to make continuous improvements. Additionally, cookies may be used for targeted advertising to provide you with content tailored to your interests.

Third-Party Links:

Our website may contain links to third-party websites for your convenience. Précis AI is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit via our links.

Security Measures:

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. While we strive to safeguard your data, it’s essential to acknowledge that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure.

Data Retention:

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. If you wish to have your information removed from our records, please contact us.

User Rights:

As a user, you have the right to:


  • Opt-out of receiving marketing communications
  • Access, correct, or delete your personal information
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe your rights have been violated

Compliance:

Précis AI is committed to complying with applicable data protection laws, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Contact Information:

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at contact@precisai.com. We are here to address any inquiries and ensure that your experience with Précis AI is both secure and satisfactory.